Sep 5, 2018

Posted by in Business | Comments Off on Tourist visa in Thailand- Major Points

Tourist visa in Thailand- Major Points

Thailand is a beautiful country. Her tropical weather and rich culture act as natural magnets for those who dwell in the far-side of the world. A big chunk of Thailand’s revenues are obtained from the tourism industry, making her the tourism hub of the far-east. What if you live on a different country and would want to have a vacation in Thailand? For sure, it won’t be as easy as going for a walk in a park, roam around and get off the place after. Guidelines are followed, and documents are needed before you board the plane bound for the land of smiles.

Visiting Thailand as a Tourist
When you visit Thailand for the purpose of leisure, sight-seeing and personal enlightenment, you are a tourist. A tourist is not allowed to work or conduct business in Thailand. A tourist needs a Thai tourist visa so he/she can stay in Thailand for a period of 15 – 30 days while doing her own explorations and excursions in the Kingdom.

What is a Thai Tourist Visa?
A tourist visa is a stamp or document needed so you can stay in Thailand for a specific period of time, for the purpose of tourism. It is stamped on your passport upon arrival at the airport in Thailand, or it can be obtained in your home country through the Thai embassy or consulate located there. The tourist visa can also be extended if necessary. There are certain countries that made agreements with the government of Thailand so their citizens can benefit from the Thai visa exemption when entering Thailand as tourists.If you would like to learn more about this, visit their website at tourist visa in thailand.

Requirements for a Tourist Visa
When applying for a tourist visa for Thailand, certain documents and fees are needed to obtain one. The documents and the fee are subject to change anytime and without prior notice, so it would be a good idea for an aspiring tourist to inquire for the right information before flying off to Thailand.

In summary, Thailand Tourist Visas can be obtained for up to 60 days of travel in the Kingdom. This can be extended an additional 30 days at the Thai Immigration office. It is important to remember to apply for the Thai Visa prior to your departure to Thailand.